stock
BANC · BANC OF CALIFORNIA, INC.
What BANC OF CALIFORNIA, INC. reports to the SEC, read from its filings.
Open in the appPrice
The live BANC price and today's change.
Sign in to see thisChart
Thirty days of daily bars, with signal levels drawn on them.
Sign in to see thisSignals
The latest signal group Nakagai's scanner recorded on BANC.
Sign in to see thisOptions positioning
Gamma exposure levels from the options market.
Sign in to see thisTechnicals
Trend, momentum and volatility gauges per timeframe.
Sign in to see thisWhat it is
- Industry
- National Commercial Banks (SIC 6021)
- Filer (SEC EDGAR)
- EDGAR filing index
- Shares outstanding
- 157,950,529 as of 2026-07-31 (XBRL frame CY2026Q2I)
Key stats
Valuation
- P/E
- Locked
- P/S
- Locked
- P/B
- Locked
- Enterprise value
- Locked
- EV/EBIT
- Locked
- FCF yield
- Locked
Margins
- Gross
- —
- Operating
- —
- Net
- -54.2%
Returns
- ROE
- -0.7%
- ROA
- -0.1%
Health
- Current ratio
- —
- Debt/equity
- 0.7x
Deep value
- NCAV
- —
- NCAV per share
- —
- Price/NCAV
- Locked
- NNWC
- —
- NNWC per share
- —
- Price/NNWC
- Locked
Valuation and the price multiples are built on the live price. Trailing twelve months to 2026-06-30; balance sheet at 2026-06-30.
Sign in to see thisDebt is long-term debt and its current portion. Commercial paper and short-term borrowings are not counted.
Results
| Period end | Revenue | Gross profit (not reported by this company) | Operating income (not reported by this company) | Net income | Filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-06-30 | $11.91M | —Gross profit: unreported by this company. | —Operating income: unreported by this company. | -$241.35M | 10-Q filed 2026-08-07 |
| 2026-03-31 | $10.11M | —Gross profit: unreported by this company. | —Operating income: unreported by this company. | $71.95M | 10-Q filed 2026-08-07 Assembled from more than one filing; the filing above is only the newest of them. |
| 2025-12-31 | $9.53M | —Gross profit: unreported by this company. | —Operating income: unreported by this company. | $77.39M | 10-Q filed 2026-05-08 Derived: the full year minus the first three quarters, not a figure this filer reported as a quarter. Assembled from more than one filing; the filing above is only the newest of them. |
| 2025-09-30 | $9.77M | —Gross profit: unreported by this company. | —Operating income: unreported by this company. | $69.63M | 10-Q filed 2025-11-10 |
| 2025-06-30 | $9.31M | —Gross profit: unreported by this company. | —Operating income: unreported by this company. | $28.39M | 10-Q filed 2026-08-07 |
| 2025-03-31 | $10.19M | —Gross profit: unreported by this company. | —Operating income: unreported by this company. | $53.57M | 10-Q filed 2026-08-07 Assembled from more than one filing; the filing above is only the newest of them. |
| 2024-12-31 | $9.31M | —Gross profit: unreported by this company. | —Operating income: unreported by this company. | $56.92M | 10-K filed 2026-02-27 Derived: the full year minus the first three quarters, not a figure this filer reported as a quarter. Assembled from more than one filing; the filing above is only the newest of them. |
| 2024-09-30 | $9.06M | —Gross profit: unreported by this company. | —Operating income: unreported by this company. | $8.78M | 10-Q filed 2025-11-10 |
- Assets
- $35.03B
- Equity
- $3.41B
Balance as of 2026-06-30.
Ten years
| Fiscal year end | Revenue | Operating income | Net income | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-31 | $38.80M | — | $228.97M | $234.77M |
| 2024-12-31 | $37.22M | — | $126.89M | $64.33M |
| 2023-12-31 | $33.77M | — | -$1.90B | $120.55M |
| 2022-12-31 | $30.69M | — | $423.61M | $681.84M |
| 2021-12-31 | $24.84M | — | $606.96M | $485.69M |
| 2020-12-31 | $3.81M | — | $12.57M | $69.77M |
| 2019-12-31 | $3.97M | — | $23.76M | $69.78M |
| 2018-12-31 | $5.60M | — | $45.47M | $114.00M |
| 2017-12-31 | $6.57M | — | $57.71M | $547.69M |
| 2016-12-31 | $6.32M | — | $115.42M | -$26.57M |
Company filings
since Mon Mar 2 · 1 offering filing in 12 months
events
Results, Regulation FD disclosure
ResultsRegulation FD disclosureJul 298-KShareholder vote results
Shareholder vote resultsMay 88-KResults, Regulation FD disclosure
ResultsRegulation FD disclosureApr 228-KOther event
Other eventMar 68-KOther event
Other eventFeb 58-KResults, Regulation FD disclosure
ResultsRegulation FD disclosureJan 218-K
5% owners ()
Millennium Management LLC
Stake update
The Vanguard Group
Stake update
Millennium Management LLC
Passive stake
WP Clipper GG 14 L.P.
Stake update
Insiders, politicians and funds
Insider trades, last 90 days
Dotan Ido
GENERAL COUNSEL, CORP SECRTY
Sale$192,848Sep 11, 4:40 PM ET
Lindsay Olivia I
CHIEF RISK OFFICER
Sale$117,030Aug 4, 8:05 PM ET
Politician trades, last 90 days
No politician trades filed in the last 90 days.
News
Stories that named BANC, and the market events around them.
Sign in to see thisBoard
Recent signals
Signals open up here once a member has posted about BANC.
Signals are informational.
Posts · 0
No posts yet.
nakagai
Signals on BANC come from a rule, not a model.
Nakagai’s scanner records a signal the moment a strategy’s rule matches on the bars. Members read those signals on their own desk, where an agent journals the tape and briefs them in plain English.
Members post on the BANC board